Get started23 Laurel Terrace is a mid-terrace house in Holywell, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0ND). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 67 m² this is the 4th smallest of 21 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 64–139 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in October 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £131,000 is 11.5% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£163/sq ft) was about 51.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £117,450 in January 2025.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£131,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 27 years.
£117,450
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 23 Laurel Terrace runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,753
Street avg £1,366
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 January 2025Most recent
£117,450
+40.7%over 10 years12 September 2014
£83,500
+153.0%over 13 years25 May 2001
£33,000
+3.1%over 3 years15 August 1997
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0ND: £117,450 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NE25 0FF
Wylam Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Holywell Village First School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.