Get started26 Laurel Terrace is an end-of-terrace house in Holywell, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0ND). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 77 m² this is the 15th smallest of 21 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 64–139 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £128,000 is 35.4% above the 2015 sale price. On the market in June 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
26 Laurel Terrace has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£128,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 15 years.
£94,500
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 15 years.
On habitable rooms, 26 Laurel Terrace stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,227
Street avg £1,396
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 June 2015Most recent
£94,500
+18.1%over 3 years19 January 2012
£80,000
-5.9%over 6 years26 May 2005
£85,000
+269.6%over 2 years31 July 2002
£23,000
-34.3%over 1 year25 August 2000
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0ND: £117,450 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
NE25 0RS
Wylam Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Holywell Village First School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.