Get started18 Laurel Terrace is a mid-terrace house in Holywell, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0ND). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 64 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (64–139 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in January 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £122,000 is 39.4% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£127/sq ft) was about 18.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (October 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 18 Laurel Terrace has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£122,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.6% per year over 17 years.
£87,500
Growth on file: 9.6% per year over 17 years.
On floor area, 18 Laurel Terrace runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,367
Street avg £1,388
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 October 2016Most recent
£87,500
+16.4%over 12 years14 November 2003
£75,200
+121.2%over 3 years26 May 2000
£34,000
+94.3%over 1 year9 April 1999
£17,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0ND: £117,450 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NE25 0BA
Wylam Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Holywell Village First School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.