Get started15 Laurel Terrace is a mid-terrace house in Holywell, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0ND). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 65 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 21 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 64–139 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in November 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £132,000 is 32% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£143/sq ft) was about 33.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2020 for £100,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
15 Laurel Terrace has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£132,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 25 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 25 years.
Floor Area for 15 Laurel Terrace lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,538
Street avg £1,378
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 October 2020Most recent
£100,000
+25.0%over 14 years5 September 2006
£80,000
-3.6%over 2 years21 May 2004
£82,950
+84.3%over 2 years17 May 2002
£45,000
+69.8%over 6 years1 April 1996
£26,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0ND: £117,450 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NE25 0HS
Wylam Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Holywell Village First School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.