Get started115 Astley Road is a mid-terrace house in Seaton Delaval, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0DL). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 72 m² this is the 18th smallest of 23 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 43–148 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 96.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £122,000 is 87.3% below the 2024 sale of £960,000, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,239/sq ft) was about 1309.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 72 m² it's 22% larger than the typical home in the postcode (59 m² median across 22 EPCs). Sold May 2024 for £960,000.
Latest sale on 115 Astley Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£122,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 96.4% per year over 3 years.
£960,000
Growth on file: 96.4% per year over 3 years.
Price per m² for 115 Astley Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£13,333
Street avg £1,200
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Western Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

17 May 2024Most recent
£960,000
+734.8%over 3 years26 March 2021
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0DL: £55,000 (2024–2021).
111 Astley Road Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Aug 2024
113 Astley Road Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Aug 2024
149 Astley Road Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Mar 2022
149a Astley Road Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Nov 2021
145 Astley Road Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Jun 2021
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
NE25 0BA
Closest school
0.3 km
Seaton Valley High School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.