Get started113 Astley Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Seaton Delaval, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0DL). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 58 m² this is the 9th smallest of 23 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 43–148 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in August 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £104,000 sits 112.2% above the 2024 sale of £49,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£78/sq ft) was about 17.6% below the postcode norm. Sold August 2024 for £49,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
113 Astley Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2002).
£104,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 22 years.
£49,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 22 years.
Years Held for 113 Astley Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£845
Street avg £2,160
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Western Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 August 2024Most recent
£49,000
-26.9%over 17 years19 December 2006
£67,000
+34.0%over 9 months6 March 2006
£50,000
-16.6%over 1 year1 October 2004
£59,950
+118.0%over 1 year29 November 2002
£27,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0DL: £60,000 (2024–2021).
111 Astley Road Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Aug 2024
115 Astley Road Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold May 2024
149 Astley Road Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Mar 2022
149a Astley Road Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Nov 2021
145 Astley Road Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Jun 2021
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
NE25 0FA
Closest school
0.3 km
Seaton Valley High School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.