Get started111 Astley Road is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Seaton Delaval, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0DL). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 54 m² this is the 6th smallest of 23 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 43–148 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (December 2016) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £101,000 sits 106.1% above the 2024 sale of £49,000. Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £49,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
111 Astley Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2002).
£101,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 22 years.
£49,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 22 years.
Years Held for 111 Astley Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£907
Street avg £2,156
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Western Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

23 August 2024Most recent
£49,000
-26.9%over 17 years19 December 2006
£67,000
+11.8%over 2 years1 October 2004
£59,950
+118.0%over 1 year29 November 2002
£27,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0DL: £60,000 (2024–2021).
113 Astley Road Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Aug 2024
115 Astley Road Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold May 2024
149 Astley Road Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Mar 2022
149a Astley Road Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Nov 2021
145 Astley Road Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Jun 2021
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
NE25 0FA
Closest school
0.3 km
Seaton Valley High School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.