Get started79 Linden Road is a semi-detached house in Seaton Delaval, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0DB). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in April 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Average to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £219,000 is 19.8% above the 2021 sale price. At 107 m² the property is well over the postcode median (70 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold October 2021 for £182,750. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
79 Linden Road saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£219,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 5 years.
£182,750
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 5 years.
On floor area, 79 Linden Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,708
Street avg £2,007
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 October 2021Most recent
£182,750
+58.9%over 4 years24 March 2017
£115,000
-25.3%10 March 2017
£154,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0DB: £159,950 (2025–2021).
97 Linden Road Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Feb 2025
113 Linden Road Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Jun 2024
109 Linden Road Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Dec 2022
91 Linden Road Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Dec 2021
59 Linden Road Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Mar 2021
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NE25 0JD
Linden Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Seaton Delaval First School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.