Get started113 Linden Road is a semi-detached house in Seaton Delaval, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0DB). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£264/sq ft) was about 66.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 58 m² it's 18.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 17 EPCs). Last sale on file: £165,000 in June 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
113 Linden Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£170,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 25 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 113 Linden Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,845
Street avg £1,931
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 June 2024Most recent
£165,000
+70.1%over 4 years28 August 2019
£97,000
-7.6%28 June 2019
£105,000
1 November 2013
£105,000
-5.8%over 6 years24 November 2006
£111,500
+178.8%over 7 years22 January 1999
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0DB: £159,950 (2025–2021).
97 Linden Road Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Feb 2025
109 Linden Road Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Dec 2022
91 Linden Road Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Dec 2021
79 Linden Road Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Oct 2021
59 Linden Road Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Mar 2021
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NE25 0TF
Linden Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Seaton Delaval First School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.