Get started8 Wallington Court is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Seaton Delaval, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0DA). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2012) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £160,000 is 28% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£176/sq ft) was about 16.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Last sold in August 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Sept 2022
8 Wallington Court has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£160,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 21 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 21 years.
EPC Rating for 8 Wallington Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,894
Street avg £1,852
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Seaton Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

18 August 2017Most recent
£125,000
+0.8%over 4 years25 March 2013
£124,000
+198.8%over 16 years22 July 1996
£41,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0DA: £128,000 (2025–2018).
14 Wallington Court Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Sept 2025
10 Wallington Court Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold May 2024
4 Wallington Court Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold May 2021
5 Wallington Court Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Oct 2020
6 Wallington Court Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Dec 2016
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
NE25 0EY
Closest school
0.4 km
Whytrig Middle School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.