Get started6 Wallington Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Seaton Delaval, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0DA). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £129,000 is 43.4% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£178/sq ft) was about 17% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in December 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 47 m² it's 26.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (64 m² median across 12 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Mar 2026
6 Wallington Court has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£129,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 22 years.
£89,950
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 22 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 6 Wallington Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,914
Street avg £1,850
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Seaton Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 December 2016Most recent
£89,950
+8.4%over 6 years6 August 2010
£83,000
+38.4%over 6 years24 October 2003
£59,950
+24.9%over 1 year23 August 2002
£48,000
+52.4%over 7 years13 April 1995
£31,500
+3.6%3 February 1995
£30,400
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0DA: £128,000 (2025–2018).
14 Wallington Court Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Sept 2025
10 Wallington Court Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold May 2024
4 Wallington Court Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold May 2021
5 Wallington Court Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Oct 2020
8 Wallington Court Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Aug 2017
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
NE25 0FA
Closest school
0.4 km
Whytrig Middle School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.
Free valuation
An expert visits your home
Local expertise