Get started9 Avenue Terrace is a mid-terrace house in Seaton Delaval, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0AW). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 895 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2009) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £118,000 sits 65% above the 2019 sale of £71,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£80/sq ft) was about 20.4% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: September 2019 at £71,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
9 Avenue Terrace sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Jul 2019
9 Avenue Terrace saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -2.4% per year over 9 years.
£71,500
Growth on file: -2.4% per year over 9 years.
On epc rating, 9 Avenue Terrace runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£860
Street avg £1,359
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Seaton Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

27 September 2019Most recent
£71,500
+5.1%over 4 years6 March 2015
£68,000
-28.4%21 November 2014
£95,000
+6.1%over 4 years6 August 2010
£89,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0AW: £120,000 (2025–2023).
8 Avenue Terrace Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Sept 2025
11 Avenue Terrace Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Dec 2024
10 Avenue Terrace Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Sept 2024
3 Avenue Terrace Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Mar 2024
2 Avenue Terrace Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Aug 2023
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
NE25 0DY
Closest school
0.4 km
Whytrig Middle School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.