Get started2 Avenue Terrace is a mid-terrace house in Seaton Delaval, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0AW). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£159/sq ft) was about 61% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2023 for £120,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Sept 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£131,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 21 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 21 years.
On floor area, 2 Avenue Terrace runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,714
Street avg £1,281
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Seaton Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

24 August 2023Most recent
£120,000
+15.4%over 1 year1 September 2021
£104,000
+36.9%over 5 years31 August 2016
£75,950
+38.1%over 13 years16 October 2002
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0AW: £125,000 (2025–2023).
8 Avenue Terrace Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Sept 2025
11 Avenue Terrace Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Dec 2024
10 Avenue Terrace Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Sept 2024
3 Avenue Terrace Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Mar 2024
17 Avenue Terrace Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold May 2023
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
NE25 0FF
Closest school
0.4 km
Whytrig Middle School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.