Get started8 Avenue Terrace is a mid-terrace house in Seaton Delaval, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0AW). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£151/sq ft) was about 53% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was September 2025 at £135,250 — fresh data.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£145,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 25 years.
£135,250
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 25 years.
On years held, 8 Avenue Terrace runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,630
Street avg £1,289
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Seaton Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 September 2025Most recent
£135,250
+13.9%over 2 years5 May 2023
£118,750
+19.9%over 16 years8 September 2006
£99,000
+160.5%over 6 years25 August 2000
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0AW: £120,000 (2024–2023).
11 Avenue Terrace Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Dec 2024
10 Avenue Terrace Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Sept 2024
3 Avenue Terrace Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Mar 2024
2 Avenue Terrace Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Aug 2023
17 Avenue Terrace Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold May 2023
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Whytrig Middle School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.