Get started19 Avenue Terrace is a semi-detached house in Seaton Delaval, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0AW). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £192,000 is 23.9% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£148/sq ft) was about 49.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2002. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 97 m² it's 20.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 12 EPCs). Most recent transfer: October 2018 at £155,000.
Council records include a two-storey rear extension at 19 Avenue Terrace.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Two storey extension at rear of property. Ground floor utility room and dining room. First floor double bedroom and bathroom
Price for 19 Avenue Terrace has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£192,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 23 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 23 years.
On floor area, 19 Avenue Terrace stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,598
Street avg £1,291
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Seaton Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

26 October 2018Most recent
£155,000
+13.6%over 11 years5 October 2007
£136,500
+480.9%over 11 years20 November 1995
£23,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0AW: £120,000 (2025–2023).
8 Avenue Terrace Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Sept 2025
11 Avenue Terrace Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Dec 2024
10 Avenue Terrace Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Sept 2024
3 Avenue Terrace Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Mar 2024
2 Avenue Terrace Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Aug 2023
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
NE25 0JJ
Closest school
0.4 km
Whytrig Middle School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.