Get started12 Avenue Terrace is a mid-terrace house in Seaton Delaval, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0AW). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 768 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2011) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from July 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £128,000 is 38.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£120/sq ft) was about 20.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2020 for £92,500.
12 Avenue Terrace's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Jul 2021
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£128,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 9 years.
£92,500
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 9 years.
On epc rating, 12 Avenue Terrace runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,296
Street avg £1,319
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Seaton Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

20 July 2020Most recent
£92,500
+85.0%over 8 years21 October 2011
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0AW: £120,000 (2025–2023).
8 Avenue Terrace Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Sept 2025
11 Avenue Terrace Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Dec 2024
10 Avenue Terrace Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Sept 2024
3 Avenue Terrace Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Mar 2024
2 Avenue Terrace Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Aug 2023
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
NE25 0RS
Closest school
0.4 km
Whytrig Middle School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.