Get started4 Hartley Street is a mid-terrace house in Seaton Delaval, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0AA). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 79 m² this is the 9th smallest of 16 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 38–174 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 16 units on file. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £111,000 is 38.7% above the 2024 sale price. Most recent transfer: June 2024 at £80,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
4 Hartley Street changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£111,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 19 years.
£80,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 19 years.
On years held, 4 Hartley Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,013
Street avg £953
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Avenue Head memorial — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

28 June 2024Most recent
£80,000
-11.1%14 June 2024
£90,000
+25.0%over 10 years16 May 2014
£72,000
-10.0%over 4 years18 September 2009
£80,000
-14.4%over 3 years21 June 2006
£93,500
+87.0%22 December 2005
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0AA: £125,000 (2024–2022).
18 Hartley Street Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold May 2024
24 Hartley Street Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Mar 2024
27 Hartley Street Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Oct 2023
7 Hartley Street Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Nov 2022
12 Hartley Street Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Jul 2022
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
NE25 0BA
Closest school
0.2 km
Seaton Valley High School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.