Get started24 Hartley Street is a mid-terrace house in Seaton Delaval, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0AA). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. At 70 m² this is the 6th smallest of 16 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 38–174 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (76 versus a worst of 48). The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £113,000 is 32.9% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£113/sq ft) was about 34.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2024 for £85,000.
24 Hartley Street saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£113,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -2.1% per year over 10 years.
£85,000
Growth on file: -2.1% per year over 10 years.
On epc rating, 24 Hartley Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,214
Street avg £935
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Avenue Head memorial — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

1 March 2024Most recent
£85,000
+13.4%over 7 years8 March 2016
£74,950
-28.3%over 1 year30 May 2014
£104,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0AA: £125,000 (2024–2022).
4 Hartley Street Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Jun 2024
18 Hartley Street Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold May 2024
27 Hartley Street Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Oct 2023
7 Hartley Street Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Nov 2022
12 Hartley Street Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Jul 2022
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NE25 0BA
Closest school
0.2 km
Seaton Valley High School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.