Get started12 Hartley Street is a mid-terrace house in Seaton Delaval, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0AA). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 69 m² this is the 5th smallest of 16 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 38–174 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 16 units on file. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £120,000 is 29.7% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£125/sq ft) was about 34.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £92,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Jun 2025
12 Hartley Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£120,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 27 years.
£92,500
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 27 years.
12 Hartley Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,341
Street avg £924
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Avenue Head memorial — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

19 July 2022Most recent
£92,500
+59.5%over 6 years19 May 2016
£58,000
-7.2%over 10 months28 July 2015
£62,500
+25.0%over 9 years6 March 2006
£50,000
+2.0%over 3 years19 December 2002
£49,000
+113.0%over 7 years20 October 1995
£23,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0AA: £90,000 (2024–2023).
4 Hartley Street Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Jun 2024
18 Hartley Street Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold May 2024
24 Hartley Street Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Mar 2024
27 Hartley Street Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Oct 2023
7 Hartley Street Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Nov 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NE25 0AP
Closest school
0.2 km
Seaton Valley High School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.