Get started23 Hartley Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Seaton Delaval, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0AA). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 65 m² this is the 4th smallest of 16 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 38–174 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a C (score 74). The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £112,000 sits 60.1% above the 2014 sale of £69,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£100/sq ft) was about 18.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in December 2014, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. At 65 m² it's 17.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 15 EPCs).
23 Hartley Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Sept 2023
23 Hartley Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£112,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£69,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 23 Hartley Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,076
Street avg £948
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Avenue Head memorial — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

23 December 2014Most recent
£69,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0AA: £90,000 (2024–2023).
4 Hartley Street Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Jun 2024
18 Hartley Street Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold May 2024
24 Hartley Street Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Mar 2024
27 Hartley Street Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Oct 2023
7 Hartley Street Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Nov 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NE25 0FA
Closest school
0.2 km
Seaton Valley High School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB