Get started3 Kielder Avenue is a detached house in Cramlington (NE23 8JT). It has a recorded floor area of 140 m² (around 1507 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £351,000 is 36.2% below the 2017 sale of £549,933, a rare downward gap that often correlates with deferred maintenance or unfinished works. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£365/sq ft) was about 171.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in August 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
3 Kielder Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£351,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.6% per year over 17 years.
£549,933
Growth on file: 9.6% per year over 17 years.
On price per m², 3 Kielder Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,928
Street avg £2,050
Floor Area
140 m²
Street avg 155 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 August 2017Most recent
£549,933
+89.6%over 9 months1 November 2016
£290,000
+152.2%over 16 years24 July 2000
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 8JT: £430,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
NE23 8BQ
Eastbourne Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Beaconhill Community Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.