Get started10 Kielder Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Cramlington (NE23 8JT). It has a recorded floor area of 182 m² (around 1959 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£219/sq ft) was about 65.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £430,000 in June 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2009. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 182 m² it's 25.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (145 m² median across 19 EPCs).
10 Kielder Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
10 Kielder Avenue has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
10 Kielder Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£463,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 19 years.
£430,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 19 years.
10 Kielder Avenue is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,363
Street avg £2,154
Floor Area
182 m²
Street avg 153 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Extension: Rear of property
Proposed conservatory to rear
16 June 2023Most recent
£430,000
+45.8%over 15 years2 November 2007
£295,000
+7.3%over 1 year28 November 2005
£275,000
+22.2%over 1 year27 August 2004
£225,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 8JT: £390,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
NE23 8AP
Eastbourne Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Beaconhill Community Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.