Get started9 Kielder Avenue is a detached house in Cramlington (NE23 8JT). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1475 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in October 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £446,000 is 14.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£264/sq ft) was about 96.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £390,000 in December 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
9 Kielder Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£446,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 24 years.
£390,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 9 Kielder Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,847
Street avg £2,122
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 156 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 December 2021Most recent
£390,000
+57.9%over 5 years11 December 2015
£247,000
+0.8%over 13 years16 August 2002
£245,000
+113.0%over 1 year15 December 2000
£115,000
23 April 1998
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 8JT: £430,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
Eastbourne Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Beaconhill Community Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.