Get started28 Cloverhill Close is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Annitsford, Cramlington, Cramlington (NE23 7UA). It has a recorded floor area of 37 m² (around 398 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in April 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and main heating dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 97), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £106,000 is 45.2% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£183/sq ft) was about 17.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last sale on file: £73,000 in February 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£106,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 25 years.
£73,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 25 years.
On years held, 28 Cloverhill Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,973
Street avg £1,923
Floor Area
37 m²
Street avg 42 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Floor insulation added or improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 February 2023Most recent
£73,000
+28.1%over 7 years20 October 2015
£57,000
-18.0%over 9 years27 January 2006
£69,500
+65.5%over 2 years19 March 2003
£42,000
+48.4%over 1 year3 August 2001
£28,300
+13.2%over 3 years19 December 1997
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 7UA: £110,050 (2025–2022).
27 Cloverhill Close Annitsford Cramlington
Sold Aug 2025
24 Cloverhill Close Annitsford Cramlington
Sold Jan 2025
18 Cloverhill Close Annitsford Cramlington
Sold Apr 2023
25 Cloverhill Close Annitsford Cramlington
Sold Jan 2023
20 Cloverhill Close Annitsford Cramlington
Sold Sept 2022
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
NE23 7PB
Dudley Lane-Grieves Row — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Fordley Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.