Get started12 East View is a mid-terrace house in Seghill, Cramlington, Cramlington (NE23 7SP). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in August 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £132,000 sits 96% above the 2011 sale of £67,350. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£72/sq ft) was about 37.3% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). 14 years since the last transfer (December 2011).
12 East View has an approved extension on the planning record.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£132,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 9 years.
£67,350
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 9 years.
Price per m² for 12 East View lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£774
Street avg £1,438
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Conservatory (Retrospective).
21 December 2011Most recent
£67,350
+124.5%over 9 years9 September 2002
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 7SP: £130,000 (2021–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
Blake Arms — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Seghill First School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB