Get started14 East View is an end-of-terrace house in Seghill, Cramlington, Cramlington (NE23 7SP). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1040 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £182,000 is 21.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£144/sq ft) was about 40.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2019 for £150,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
14 East View's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Oct 2018
14 East View has an approved side extension on the planning record.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£182,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 19 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 19 years.
14 East View outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,552
Street avg £1,341
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Extension: Side of property
Conservatory to side
22 July 2019Most recent
£150,000
+16.7%over 9 years31 July 2009
£128,500
+7.1%over 4 years17 June 2005
£120,000
+140.0%over 4 years19 January 2001
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 7SP: £130,000 (2021–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
NE23 7EG
Blake Arms — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Seghill First School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.