Get started12a is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Annitsford, Cramlington, Cramlington (NE23 7RX). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£213/sq ft) was about 70.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £140,000 in March 2025.
Latest sale on 12a was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£142,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 27 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 27 years.
On co₂ emissions, 12a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,295
Street avg £1,831
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 March 2025Most recent
£140,000
+9.8%over 3 years3 December 2021
£127,500
+24.4%over 3 years28 August 2018
£102,500
+22.0%over 5 years28 June 2013
£84,000
+37.7%over 10 years31 January 2003
£61,000
+35.6%over 1 year30 November 2001
£45,000
+7.3%over 3 years5 March 1998
£41,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 7RX: £129,950 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
NE23 7PB
Front Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Fordley Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.