Get started8 Chipchase Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cramlington (NE23 6TS). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -0.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £150,000 sits 57.9% above the 2018 sale of £95,000. At 79 m² it's 19.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (66 m² median across 45 EPCs). Sold December 2018 for £95,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Jul 2025
8 Chipchase Avenue's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£150,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.5% per year over 11 years.
£95,000
Growth on file: -0.5% per year over 11 years.
8 Chipchase Avenue outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,203
Street avg £1,414
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

21 December 2018Most recent
£95,000
-7.8%over 3 years12 October 2015
£103,000
+3.0%over 7 years15 October 2007
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 6TS: £145,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NE23 6TD
Allensgreen — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Hareside Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.