Get started14 Chipchase Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cramlington (NE23 6TS). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. Other recorded features include a conservatory and outbuildings. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £190,000 is 18.8% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£146/sq ft) was about 19.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 102 m² the property is well over the postcode median (66 m² across 45 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer was February 2025 at £160,000 — fresh data.
Latest sale on 14 Chipchase Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£190,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 30 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 30 years.
14 Chipchase Avenue is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,569
Street avg £1,393
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

14 February 2025Most recent
£160,000
+54.6%over 17 years26 October 2007
£103,500
+73.9%over 5 years23 August 2002
£59,500
+70.0%over 6 years14 November 1995
£35,000
21 July 1995
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 6TS: £135,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NE23 6XS
Allensgreen — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Hareside Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.