Get started44 Chipchase Avenue is a semi-detached house in Cramlington (NE23 6TS). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
At 79 m² it's 19.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (66 m² median across 45 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £154,000 is 26.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£143/sq ft) was about 21.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2022 at £122,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£154,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£122,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 44 Chipchase Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,544
Street avg £1,394
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

31 March 2022Most recent
£122,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 6TS: £145,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NE23 6EG
Allensgreen — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Hareside Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB