Get started57 Barrasford Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cramlington (NE23 6TD). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in May 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£174/sq ft) was about 40.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 91 m² the property is well over the postcode median (64 m² across 34 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: April 2024 at £170,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 57 Barrasford Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£180,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 12 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 12 years.
Floor Area for 57 Barrasford Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,868
Street avg £1,433
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 April 2024Most recent
£170,000
+25.5%over 6 years9 March 2018
£135,500
+17.8%over 1 year24 August 2016
£115,000
+43.8%over 4 years19 June 2012
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 6TD: £135,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
NE23 6TD
Village Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Ss Peter and Paul's Catholic Primary Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.