Get started23 Brinkburn Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cramlington (NE23 6TB). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The home occupies a corner plot.
It hasn't traded since September 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 96 m² the property is well over the postcode median (66 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £165,000 is 38.7% above the 2007 sale price.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£165,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£119,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 23 Brinkburn Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,240
Street avg £1,109
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.7dB

28 September 2007Most recent
£119,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 6TB: £82,400 (2024–2014).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NE23 6JH
Clifton Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Ss Peter and Paul's Catholic Primary Academy. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.9dB