Get started20 Brinkburn Avenue is a semi-detached house in Cramlington (NE23 6TB). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
One planning application is currently pending a decision in 2024. Across 2013–2024, sale prices here grew -0.4% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £131,000 sits 59% above the 2024 sale of £82,400. Last sale on file: £82,400 in February 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension.
20 Brinkburn Avenue's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£131,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.4% per year over 11 years.
£82,400
Growth on file: -0.4% per year over 11 years.
On years held, 20 Brinkburn Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,114
Street avg £1,135
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 February 2024Most recent
£82,400
-4.2%over 10 years13 June 2013
£86,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 6TB: £73,500 (2016–2008).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Clifton Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Ss Peter and Paul's Catholic Primary Academy. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.9dB