Get started3 Alexandra Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cramlington (NE23 6EA). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £172,000 is 27.4% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£157/sq ft) was about 86% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 80 m² the property is well over the postcode median (56 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). 9 years since the last transfer (June 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
3 Alexandra Way has an approved extension on the planning record.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£172,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 19 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 19 years.
On epc rating, 3 Alexandra Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,688
Street avg £1,614
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Conservatory (sun lounge).
16 June 2017Most recent
£135,000
-6.9%over 9 years28 September 2007
£145,000
+11.5%over 1 year12 October 2005
£130,000
+140.7%over 7 years10 July 1998
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 6EA: £69,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
NE23 6TD
Alexandra Park — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Hareside Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.