Get started15 Alexandra Way is an end-of-terrace house in Cramlington (NE23 6EA). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since December 2016. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. At 51 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 13 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 46–119 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 13 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £117,000 sits 82.8% above the 2021 sale of £64,000. Sold November 2021 for £64,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 51 m² it's 22.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (66 m² median across 12 EPCs).
15 Alexandra Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£117,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 25 years.
£64,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 25 years.
Habitable Rooms for 15 Alexandra Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,255
Street avg £1,346
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 November 2021Most recent
£64,000
-1.5%over 18 years10 October 2003
£65,000
+145.3%over 2 years22 December 2000
£26,500
+10.4%over 3 years14 March 1997
£24,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 6EA: £69,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
Alexandra Park — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Hareside Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.