Get started17 Alexandra Way is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Cramlington (NE23 6EA). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 605 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. At 56 m² this is the 7th smallest of 13 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 46–119 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 13 units on file. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £105,000 is 31.3% above the 2011 sale price. Last sold in September 2011, so it's been off the market for around 15 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
17 Alexandra Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 May 2021
17 Alexandra Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£105,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 13 years.
£79,950
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 13 years.
On floor area, 17 Alexandra Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,421
Street avg £1,319
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

16 September 2011Most recent
£79,950
+99.9%over 8 years22 November 2002
£40,000
+46.8%over 1 year24 November 2000
£27,250
+1.1%over 2 years26 May 1998
£26,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 6EA: £69,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
NE23 6JN
Alexandra Park — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Hareside Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.