Get started18 Edgefield Drive is a detached house in Cramlington (NE23 3HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 167 m² (around 1794 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2010) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £393,000 is 40.4% above the 2011 sale price. At 167 m² it's 25.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (133 m² median across 10 EPCs). On the market in May 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 15 years.
18 Edgefield Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Sept 2020
18 Edgefield Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£393,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 13 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 13 years.
On price per m², 18 Edgefield Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,680
Street avg £2,302
Floor Area
167 m²
Street avg 140 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.6dB

27 May 2011Most recent
£280,000
+156.9%over 12 years11 September 1998
£109,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 3HZ: £385,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
Boghouses — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Eastlea Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.7dB