Get started16 Denby Close is a semi-detached house in Cramlington (NE23 3FX). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1439 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2011) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from October 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £257,000 is 22.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£146/sq ft) was about 70.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 134 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: May 2020 at £209,950. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
16 Denby Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Oct 2021
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£257,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 24 years.
£209,950
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 24 years.
16 Denby Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,570
Street avg £2,036
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

29 May 2020Most recent
£209,950
+3937.5%over 3 years29 July 2016
£5,200
-97.2%19 July 2016
£187,000
-6.5%over 9 years5 April 2007
£199,950
+215.4%over 6 years7 March 2001
£63,388
-1.7%over 8 months14 July 2000
£64,500
+19.4%over 3 years27 September 1996
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 3FX: £189,950 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
NE23 3HR
Horton Burn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Cramlington Northburn Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.