Get started24 Drybeck Court is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Cramlington (NE23 2GB). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (March 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Held since April 2004 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 18.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £113,000 sits 85.2% above the 2004 sale of £61,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£109/sq ft) was about 21.8% below the postcode norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£113,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 18.1% per year over 4 years.
£61,000
Growth on file: 18.1% per year over 4 years.
On price per m², 24 Drybeck Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,173
Street avg £1,959
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 April 2004Most recent
£61,000
+103.3%over 2 years16 November 2001
£30,000
+3.4%over 2 years22 October 1999
£29,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 2GB: £104,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
NE23 2SP
Eastfield Grange — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Cramlington Village Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.