Get started8 Fareham Way is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Cramlington (NE23 1TB). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in October 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £165,000 is 15.4% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£198/sq ft) was about 46.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £143,000 in September 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£165,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 26 years.
£143,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 26 years.
Floor Area for 8 Fareham Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,134
Street avg £1,782
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
East West Link Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 September 2022Most recent
£143,000
+17.2%over 6 years4 September 2015
£122,000
+2.5%over 3 years31 May 2012
£119,000
1 September 2006
£119,000
+56.6%over 3 years25 October 2002
£76,000
+26.8%31 May 2002
£59,950
+62.2%over 5 years26 July 1996
£36,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 1TB: £156,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
NE23 1HW
Closest school
0.1 km
Cramlington Shanklea Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.