Get started20 Blagdon Crescent is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Nelson Village, Cramlington, Cramlington (NE23 1HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £127,000 is 36.6% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£144/sq ft) was about 15.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 60 m² it's 20% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 27 EPCs). Sold February 2022 for £93,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Apr 2022
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£127,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 5 years.
£93,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 5 years.
Floor Area for 20 Blagdon Crescent lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,550
Street avg £1,449
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Nelson Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

4 February 2022Most recent
£93,000
+16.3%over 5 years18 October 2016
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 1HJ: £140,000 (2024–2021).
14 Blagdon Crescent Nelson Village Cramlington
Sold May 2024
58 Blagdon Crescent Nelson Village Cramlington
Sold Sept 2023
39 Blagdon Crescent Nelson Village Cramlington
Sold Dec 2022
16 Blagdon Crescent Nelson Village Cramlington
Sold Aug 2021
60 Blagdon Crescent Nelson Village Cramlington
Sold Aug 2021
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
NE23 1HW
Closest school
0.9 km
Beaconhill Community Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.