Get started28 Scott Avenue is a semi-detached house in Nelson Village, Cramlington, Cramlington (NE23 1HE). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £130,000 sits 116.7% above the 2019 sale of £60,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£79/sq ft) was about 38.7% below the postcode norm. Sold August 2019 for £60,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£130,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 20 years.
£60,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 20 years.
28 Scott Avenue is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£845
Street avg £1,505
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Burdon Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

20 August 2019Most recent
£60,000
+16.5%over 6 months18 February 2019
£51,500
+123.9%over 19 years1 September 1999
£23,000
+21.1%19 May 1999
£19,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 1HE: £105,000 (2024–2017).
8 Scott Avenue Nelson Village Cramlington
Sold May 2024
10 Scott Avenue Nelson Village Cramlington
Sold Apr 2023
20 Scott Avenue Nelson Village Cramlington
Sold Nov 2021
1b Scott Avenue Nelson Village Cramlington
Sold Mar 2011
2 Scott Avenue Nelson Village Cramlington
Sold Jun 2010
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NE23 1DP
Closest school
0.9 km
Beaconhill Community Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.