Get started89 Arcot Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Nelson Village, Cramlington, Cramlington (NE23 1EZ). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 804 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2011) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £135,000 sits 58.8% above the 2012 sale of £85,000. At 75 m² it's 22.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (61 m² median across 19 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. On the market in February 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years.
89 Arcot Avenue sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Feb 2021
89 Arcot Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£135,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.5% per year over 11 years.
£85,000
Growth on file: 9.5% per year over 11 years.
EPC Rating for 89 Arcot Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,138
Street avg £1,212
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Burdon Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

13 February 2012Most recent
£85,000
+165.6%over 10 years11 May 2001
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 1EZ: £114,000 (2023–2021).
95 Arcot Avenue Nelson Village Cramlington
Sold Aug 2023
120 Arcot Avenue Nelson Village Cramlington
Sold Jun 2023
121 Arcot Avenue Nelson Village Cramlington
Sold Mar 2022
126 Arcot Avenue Nelson Village Cramlington
Sold Sept 2021
109 Arcot Avenue Nelson Village Cramlington
Sold Aug 2021
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NE23 1RZ
Closest school
0.7 km
Beaconhill Community Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.