Get started140 Arcot Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Nelson Village, Cramlington, Cramlington (NE23 1EZ). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 644 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows a C (score 73). The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
It hasn't traded since July 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £136,000 sits 58.1% above the 2010 sale of £86,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£134/sq ft) was about 28.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
140 Arcot Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Feb 2020
140 Arcot Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£136,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£86,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 140 Arcot Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,438
Street avg £1,185
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Burdon Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

9 July 2010Most recent
£86,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 1EZ: £114,000 (2023–2021).
95 Arcot Avenue Nelson Village Cramlington
Sold Aug 2023
120 Arcot Avenue Nelson Village Cramlington
Sold Jun 2023
121 Arcot Avenue Nelson Village Cramlington
Sold Mar 2022
126 Arcot Avenue Nelson Village Cramlington
Sold Sept 2021
109 Arcot Avenue Nelson Village Cramlington
Sold Aug 2021
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NE23 1HW
Closest school
0.7 km
Beaconhill Community Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB