Get started4 Middle Farm Court is an end-of-terrace house in Cramlington (NE23 1DP). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. At 52 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (44–52 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (75 versus a worst of 65). The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in March 2007. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £108,000 is 20.7% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£160/sq ft) was about 74.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 52 m² it's 17.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (44 m² median across 3 EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£108,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.7% per year over 6 years.
£89,500
Growth on file: 14.7% per year over 6 years.
On years held, 4 Middle Farm Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,721
Street avg £1,576
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
East West Link Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 March 2007Most recent
£89,500
+2.9%21 September 2006
£87,000
+98.9%over 4 years15 March 2002
£43,750
+18.4%over 1 year5 October 2000
£36,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 1DP: £80,000 (2009–2001).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Cramlington Shanklea Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.