Get started22 Woolsington Park South is a five-bedroom detached house in Woolsington, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 8BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 521 m² (around 5608 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in March 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
At 521 m² the property is well over the postcode median (244 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. 7 planning records sit against the property, 7 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a conservatory, partial demolition and tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Across 2000–2021, sale prices on this property compounded at 7.6% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £1,805,000 is 20.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£267/sq ft) was about 20.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £1,500,000 in July 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
22 Woolsington Park South's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Lawful Development Certificate for proposed installation of sliding doors to rear and rooflight to side elevation of roof.
Price for 22 Woolsington Park South has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£1,805,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 21 years.
£1,500,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 21 years.
On floor area, 22 Woolsington Park South stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,879
Street avg £2,596
Floor Area
521 m²
Street avg 288 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Non Material Amendment - Alterations to rear and side elevations and roof profile to permission 2012/0006/01/DET dated 24.02.2012: Erection of two storey conservatory, bedrooms and and en-suite extension to rear elevation and alterations to elevations as amended by plans received 14.02.2012 and 15.02.2012.
5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
20 July 2021Most recent
£1,500,000
+53.8%over 14 years2 November 2006
£975,000
+214.5%over 6 years31 January 2000
£310,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 8BJ: £520,000 (2024–2021).
24 Woolsington Park South Woolsington Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2024
38 Woolsington Park South Woolsington Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2024
32 Woolsington Park South Woolsington Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2024
6 Woolsington Park South Woolsington Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2021
8 Woolsington Park South Woolsington Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2021
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
17.0 t/year
Street avg 10.2 t/year
NE13 8BJ