Get started3 Dorchester Place is a semi-detached house in Kenton Bank Foot, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 8BE). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft). The latest certificate (July 2020) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95).
At 99 m² it's 22% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (127 m² median across 23 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £290,000 is 19.6% above the 2020 sale price. Last sale on file: £242,450 in July 2020.
3 Dorchester Place's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£290,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£242,450
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 3 Dorchester Place runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,449
Street avg £2,685
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 116 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brunton Road-Esher Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

31 July 2020Most recent
£242,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 8BE: £292,000 (2025–2021).
6 Dorchester Place Kenton Bank Foot Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2025
11 Dorchester Place Kenton Bank Foot Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2025
24 Dorchester Place Kenton Bank Foot Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2023
21 Dorchester Place Kenton Bank Foot Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2022
1 Dorchester Place Kenton Bank Foot Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2021
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Years Held
6 years
Street avg 5 years
NE13 8AF
Closest school
0.7 km
Kingston Park Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB