Get started9 Broadfield Meadows is a detached house in Kenton Bank Foot, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 8BB). It has a recorded floor area of 221 m² (around 2379 sq ft). The latest certificate (December 2019) returns a high B (score 87), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92).
At 221 m² the property is well over the postcode median (143 m² across 46 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £635,000 is 28.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£208/sq ft) was about 15.5% below the postcode norm. Sold December 2019 for £494,995.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
9 Broadfield Meadows valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£635,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£494,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
9 Broadfield Meadows is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,240
Street avg £2,677
Floor Area
221 m²
Street avg 154 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kenton Bank Foot — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

20 December 2019Most recent
£494,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 8BB: £445,000 (2025–2024).
23 Broadfield Meadows Kenton Bank Foot Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2025
7 Broadfield Meadows Kenton Bank Foot Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2024
75 Broadfield Meadows Kenton Bank Foot Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2024
61 Broadfield Meadows Kenton Bank Foot Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2024
97 Broadfield Meadows Kenton Bank Foot Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2024
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Years Held
6 years
Street avg 5 years
NE13 8BJ
Closest school
0.5 km
Kingston Park Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB