Get started75 Broadfield Meadows is a five-bedroom detached house in Kenton Bank Foot, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 8BB). It has a recorded floor area of 221 m² (around 2379 sq ft). The latest certificate (November 2020) returns a high B (score 87), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92).
At 221 m² the property is well over the postcode median (143 m² across 46 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Across 2021–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 3.7% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £633,000 is 10.1% above the 2024 sale price. One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2022. Sold June 2024 for £575,000.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
A a single-storey rear extension application was refused at 75 Broadfield Meadows in 2022.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Notification for Prior Approval: Erection of single storey extension to rear, height to eaves 3.10 metres, maximum height of extension 3.60 metres, total projection from rear wall of original house 4.00 metres
Latest sale on 75 Broadfield Meadows was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£633,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 3 years.
£575,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 3 years.
On years held, 75 Broadfield Meadows runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,602
Street avg £2,669
Floor Area
221 m²
Street avg 154 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kenton Bank Foot — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

21 June 2024Most recent
£575,000
+13.3%over 3 years22 January 2021
£507,624
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 8BB: £445,000 (2025–2023).
23 Broadfield Meadows Kenton Bank Foot Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2025
7 Broadfield Meadows Kenton Bank Foot Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2024
61 Broadfield Meadows Kenton Bank Foot Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2024
97 Broadfield Meadows Kenton Bank Foot Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2024
19 Broadfield Meadows Kenton Bank Foot Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2023
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 5 years
NE13 8BJ
Closest school
0.5 km
Kingston Park Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.