Get started4 South Drive is a five-bedroom detached house in Woolsington, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 8AN). It has a recorded floor area of 253 m² (around 2723 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (January 2013) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from January 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since July 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Across 1995–2007, sale prices on this property compounded at 12.5% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£349/sq ft) was about 42.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 253 m² it's 29.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (359 m² median across 7 EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
4 South Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Jan 2023
4 South Drive has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£972,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.5% per year over 12 years.
£950,000
Growth on file: 12.5% per year over 12 years.
Years Held for 4 South Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,755
Street avg £2,965
Floor Area
253 m²
Street avg 393 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

31 July 2007Most recent
£950,000
+304.3%over 11 years6 September 1995
£235,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 8AN: £865,000 (2024–2017).
8 South Drive Woolsington Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2024
6 South Drive Woolsington Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2022
14 South Drive Woolsington Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2021
2 South Drive Woolsington Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2015
18 South Drive Woolsington Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2014
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 14.4 t/year
NE13 8BJ
Ponteland Road-South Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
1.3 km
Kingston Park Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.